Privacy Policy ~

What is the purpose of this privacy policy?
This privacy policy is to tell you what personal data we collect from you and why and
what we will do with this data. It also tells you about some of the key rights which you
have under data protection laws. From 25 May 2018 onwards, you and your personal
data will be protected by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (which is otherwise
known as GDPR) and a new UK Data Protection Act 2018. In this privacy policy, we
refer to this legislation as data protection laws.
We will only process your personal data as set out in our privacy policy or otherwise
notified to or agreed by you or as we are otherwise permitted to do in accordance with
data protection laws.
 
What is our role in relation to your personal data?
For the purposes of data protection laws, we, Farrdean Hospitality Ltd are a data
controller in respect of the personal data you provide us with.
 
Carlton Court is the trading name of Farrdean Hospitality Ltd, a company limited by
guarantee 11135793. The registered address is 18 Cleveland Road, Torquay, England,
TQ2 5BE.
 
What is my personal data and what do you mean by process?
When we refer to personal data, we mean any information which relates to an identified
or identifiable individual. Where we refer to process or processing, we mean anything
which we may do with your personal data including collecting, storing, using, disclosing
to third parties and erasing it.
 
What personal data will we collect from you and why?
We collect personal data from and about you whenever you use our services, or if you
are in touch with us in any way, whether this is directly or indirectly. You may, for
example, make your booking or booking enquiry through a travel agent or you may
provide personal information to a third party involved in your travel plans such as a local
service supplier in Devon. 
 
Examples of personal data which we might collect include (but are not limited to):
- names of all persons travelling
- contact details (such as telephone number, postal and e-mail addresses) of the
person making the booking
- information in respect of any medical condition, disability or reduced mobility
which may affect any person travelling – this comes within special categories of
personal data (see below)
- Your group composition; the ages of people in your group, their dates of birth,
gender, nationality and passport information
- next of kin information
- dietary information
- notes about our interactions with you
- copies of documents such as passport or driver’s licence
- Your feedback on our service, including from third parties.
- CCTV footage used to keep our property secure.

For an enquiry, the personal data we will need to process is likely to include the name
and contact details of the person making the enquiry.

 
For a booking or booking enquiry, we will process your personal data (other than any
data which comes within special categories of personal data - see below) on the basis
that this is necessary for the performance of your contract with us or to enable us to take
steps at your request prior to your entering into a contract with us. We may also need to
do so to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject or in order to protect your
vital interests (for example, in an emergency situation).
 
If you wish to receive brochures or other promotional material from us, we will need your
name and the contact details applicable to the form of communication you have
consented to. For example, if you wish to receive information by e-mail, we will need
your e-mail address.
 
What are special categories of personal data?
Personal data which concerns your health or which reveals your racial or ethnic origin or
your sexual orientation are special categories of personal data. Other information also
comes within special categories but this is unlikely to be relevant to the booking and
provision of travel arrangements.
 
Generally speaking, the processing of special categories of personal data requires your
explicit consent.
 
Accordingly, information concerning any disability, medical condition, restricted mobility
or other health related issue which may affect your travel arrangements (and related
requirements) as well as dietary restrictions which disclose your religious beliefs or a
health issue are special categories of personal data. We will ask for your consent to our
processing this information at the time you make your booking or your booking enquiry.
 
Who may we provide your personal data to?
We only provide third parties with the personal data they require in order to deliver their
services. Other than in relation to government / public authorities (over whom we have
no control), we will take appropriate steps which are intended to ensure that anyone to
whom we pass your personal data for any reason agrees to keep it secure, only uses it
for the purposes of providing their services and does not collect any personal data from
you in the course performing their services.
 
Where will we process your personal data?
Your personal data may be processed within the UK and/or any other country(ies) of the
European Economic Area (EEA). EEA countries are all member states of the European
Union together with Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein.
 
We may also process personal data outside the EEA. Data protection laws may not be
as strong outside the EEA as they are in the EEA. Personal data will not be transferred
to a country outside the EEA unless (1) the country to which it is transferred is one which
the European Commission considers to provide an adequate level of data protection or
(2) the personal data is transferred to a company which is required by our contract with
them only to deal with the data in accordance with our instructions and to maintain
appropriate security to protect the personal data which we are satisfied they have or (3)
we are obliged to provide the personal data to a government / public authority in order to
provide your holiday.
 
How do we protect your personal data?

We take appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect against
unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data and against accidental loss or
destruction of, or damage to, personal data, which is appropriate to the harm that might
result from the unauthorised or unlawful processing or accidental loss, destruction or
damage and the nature of the data to be protected, having regard to the state of
technological development and the cost of implementing any measures.
 
Can we use your personal data to send you information about our holidays or
other services in the future?

We will only retain and use your personal data for marketing purposes where you have
specifically consented to our doing so or, in relation to e-mail marketing, where we
comply with the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 (PECR).
PECR permits us to send you e-mail marketing where you have previously provided us
with your e-mail address in the course of entering into a contract with us for tour
arrangements or negotiations for such arrangements and we wish to e-mail you
marketing material about our similar services or products. You will of course be given the
opportunity to opt out of receiving such e-mail marketing communications when you first
provide us with your e-mail address and whenever we send you any e-mail marketing.
 
You may provide your consent by opting to receive marketing material either on-line or
by telephone. You may also choose in what ways you are happy to receive
communications from us. You may, for example, be happy to receive information and
offers by post and e-mail but not by telephone.
 
Can you withdraw your consent to our processing your personal data?
Yes, you can withdraw your consent to receiving marketing material or other
communications from us, either generally or in any particular way, at any time by e-
mailing us at stay@meadfoot.com. Alternatively you can telephone us on 01803 200113.
 
How can you find out what information we are holding about you?
You are entitled to ask us (by letter or e-mail) what personal data of yours is being held
or processed, for what purpose and to whom it may be or has been disclosed. No fee
will be charged for responding to this request unless it is obviously unfounded or
excessive or we have previously provided the same information. We promise to respond
to your request without delay and in any event within 1 month unless the request is
complex or you have made numerous requests in which case we may be able to extend
our response time by a further 2 months.
 
What should you do if the personal data we are holding is inaccurate, out of date
or incomplete?

If you believe this is the case, please tell us by e-mail as soon as possible. We will rectify
the problem within 1 month or within 3 months if the rectification request is complex.
 
How long can we retain and process your personal data?
We will not process your personal data in a form which enables you to be personally
identified for any longer than is necessary in order to fulfil the purpose for which it was
originally collected or for any other legitimate business purpose.
 
Where your personal data has been provided for the purpose of the holiday
arrangements or other services you have contracted, we are entitled to retain this data
for a period of at 6 years after those arrangements have been completed. In certain
limited circumstances, we may be able to retain it for a longer period.

 
If you have consented to receiving marketing communications from us, we may continue
to use your personal data for this purpose until you withdraw your consent or otherwise
for as long as we reasonably consider your consent remains valid and effective.
 
Can you ask us to delete your personal data?
Yes, you can ask us to erase your personal data in certain circumstances, for example
where you have withdrawn your consent to further marketing material where the data in
question has only been processed for this purpose. However, this is not always the
case. Please see the previous paragraph for further information on the period of time we
may retain personal data.
 
Can this privacy policy be changed?
Yes, from time to time we may need to make changes to this privacy policy. These may
be required as a result of changes in data protection laws or in the guidance issued by
regulators such as the Information Commissioner’s Office (which is usually referred to as
the ICO) or where we make changes to our procedures. 
 
Does your website use cookies?
Yes, as is the common practice, our website uses cookies. A ‘cookie’ is a small data file
which our website server stores on your computer in order to collect information about
your visit and to remember you when you visit again at a later date. The main purpose of
a cookie is to identify users and to personalise their visit by customising web pages for
their use. We may also use third parties who will collect data which is not personally
identifiable to analyse site visits and carry out other similar activities. In the course of
doing so, they may place their own cookies on your computer so that they can collect
information about your visit. You may if you wish disable or delete such cookies through
your internet browser. However, doing so may mean you will be unable to access our
website or parts of it, your experience of our website may be adversely affected and/or
you may not receive information which is relevant to your personal interests.
If you’ve used our website we may use advertising on other websites and on social
media sites and apps, to remind you about the services we provide based on your
browsing.
 
What should I do if I have a complaint about the processing of my personal data?
If you have any complaint about the way in which your personal data has been dealt
with, please let us know by e-mail to stay@meadfoot.com. We will investigate and
respond to you as soon as we reasonably can. If you remain dissatisfied, you may
complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.
For further details, see  www.ico.org.uk

01803 200113

 18 Cleveland Road, Torquay, Devon TQ2 5BE